Accident Summary Nr: 202657813 - Employee's Arm Caught in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669530 | 03/27/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Southern Farmland Cultivation |
Abstract: On January 19, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee at was working in his regular job as a mechanic. Employee #1 and a coworker, had been assigned by their supervisor a conveyor in the area of the main processing plant. Employee #1 and his coworker needed to change bearings which were located at the end of the conveyor where the cull dumps off into large dumpsters. In order to reach the bearings, they had to move the dumpsters out of the way. They took a forklift and moved one of the dumpsters, the first dumpster empty, however, when they attempted to move the other dumpster, which was full, they were unable to lift even one end of the dumpster with the forklift. Employee #1 and the coworker then decided to get the scissor lift to see if they could reach the conveyor with the dumpster in place. They found that they could not reach the bearings on the conveyor. Employee #1 and his coworker decided to climb out of the scissor lift into the dumpster which was filled to the top, and stand on it to change the bearings. Employee #1 changed the bearings while standing on top of the dumpster, as the coworker was assisting him. After completing the work, the coworker went to the other side of the conveyor and turned it on. The coworker wanted to have the conveyor running so he and the other employee could look and listen to see if any other bearings were bad and needed changing. Employee #1 walked around the conveyor, looking and listening, and at some point his left hand and forearm came in contact with the conveyor and was pulled into the pulley under the moving belt. The supervisor drove Employee #1 to a local hospital where he was treated. Employee #1 had surgery on the left hand and arm, with two plates inserted, and was released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316669530 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |