Accident Summary Nr: 202657805 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316671205 | 09/12/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Calwide Maintenance Inc.Dba Calwide Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:47 a.m. on September 3, 2013, Employee #1 was painting the exterior of a garage when he fell from a 6-ft, A frame ladder landing on concrete. The employee was transported to Los Robles Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for 7 days. The employee died on September 10, 2013.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316671205 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |