Accident Summary Nr: 202657797 - Employee Is Killed, Pinned Between Truck and Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316671296 | 09/17/2013 | 5143 | 424430 | C & D Ventures Inc. Dba Gold Coast Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 10:42 p.m. on September 16, 2013, Employee #1, a warehouse worker with C & D Ventures Inc. Dba Gold Coast Dairy, was deploying a docking plate to a tractor trailer at the loading dock, but Employee #1 was unable to do so because of the location of the truck. The tractor trailer driver, driven by another worker (employed by a different company; DeFrancesco's Dairy Transport) had brought the truck to dock where Employee #1 was working. The tractor truck had just been backed into the loading dock at Gold Coast Dairy. In order to help Employee #1, this truck driver, from DeFrancesco's Dairy, got back in his truck and moved the truck forward 2 to 3 ft. Then, the driver got out to further assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was able to lift the docking plate, but the platform would not stay up. Employee #1 tried to lift the platform of the docking plate, by standing on the dock, but Employee #1 was unable to do so. Employee #1 jumped down into the dock and told the driver that he would hold the platform up, as the driver backed the truck up further. The driver backed the truck slowly, but when the driver could no longer see Employee #1, the driver stopped the truck and got out. The driver found Employee #1 on the ground grasping for air and suffering from fatal injuries that resulted from Employee #1 being pinned between the loading dock and trailer. Emergency responders were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from blunt force injuries. The Division determined that the accident was caused by the combination of the docking plate not working correctly and insufficient warning methods used by the trucking company. Interviews were conducted of the driver, the owner of the company, and coworkers. As a result of the investigation, the Division issued C & D Ventures Inc. (exposing employer) a Serious Accident Related citation for CCR, Title 8, 3328(g). The Division issued DeFrancesco's Dairy Transport, Inc. (creating employer) a Serious Accident Related citation for CCR, Title 8, 3706(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316671296 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |