Accident Summary Nr: 202657730 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Caught in Tubing Callor

Accident Summary Nr: 202657730 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667033006/21/20131389213112Nabors Completion & Production Services Co.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on June 11, 2013, Employee #1, a floor hand, and f five coworkers were pulling tubing out of a hole with a tubing scanner installed with approximately 80 tubes left to scan out of approximately 144. The tubing scanner had just been placed back on the tubing after being removed for 20 minutes to clean it. The employee asked a coworker for a 24 in. pipe wrench. As he turned to grab the pipe wrench, his left hand crossed over the tubing collar as the elevators came down, crushing his hand between the tubing collar and elevators. Employee #1 was transported to Community Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery for an open metacarpal neck fracture and four finger fractures along with tendon laceration. The employee was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, FINGER, CRUSHED, LACERATION, NECK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670330 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction