Accident Summary Nr: 202657680 - Employee Punctures Arm with Meat Cutting Knife

Accident Summary Nr: 202657680 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666999305/24/20135411445110Safeway Inc Dba Vons #3135

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1, a journeyman meat cutter, suffered an acute laceration to the left forearm while he was in the process of slicing a boneless rib eye roast. Employee #1 was using a slicing blade to make the cuts to a rib eye roast. Employee #1's left arm came around and got in the way of the point of the blade as he turned, and looked over to his right side to look at the other items that he was going to be cutting next. Employee #1's arm was punctured by the tip of the blade, and he suffered a severed artery and vein, and a partially severed tendon. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for treatment, and surgery.

Keywords: TENDON, FOREARM, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, ARM, ARTERY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669993 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters