Accident Summary Nr: 202657631 - Employee Injurs Hand in Sanding Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202657631 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666918302/25/20133471332813Steve'S Plating Corp.

Abstract: On January 22, 2013, an accident occurred, where Employee #1 was working as a polisher. Employee #1 was assigned to smooth the edges on several parts which were steel pieces. Employee #1 placed the part on a cart, while holding the part against the sanding belt on the sander. Employee #1 indicated that he was turning the part against the sanding belt, and he suddenly felt pressure and his glove was between the sanding belt and the part. Employee #1 believes his glove was somehow caught on the side of the sanding wheel and pulled between the belt and the part. Employee #1 pulled his hand out of the glove and saw that the end of his little finger was gone on his left hand. Employee #1 went to his supervisor and told him. The supervisor took Employee #1 to the shipping department, where someone put towels on his hand. The supervisor told another employee to go look for the tip of his finger, which was found and taken with Employee #1 to a medical clinic. Employee #1 was treated at the clinic, where he was given xrays, an injection, bandaged and given pills for pain. Employee #1 was told he had to go to a hand specialist. Employee #1 was seen at the doctor's office. Employee #1 had surgery on the little finger and the ring finger and was released after about two hours. The injury resulted in amputation of the left little finger below the first joint and lacerations to the ring finger.

Keywords: SANDING MACHINE, BELT, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669183 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified