Accident Summary Nr: 202657623 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202657623 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666969604/15/20131731238210Par Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 25, 2013, Employee #1, a Journeyman Lineman, was descending Tower 57 which was under construction near a hillside. As the employee was descending, he grabbed a lacing that was not adequately secured, causing him to lose his balance, and fall striking other coworkers as he falls approximately 25-ft to the ground. The employee was wearing fall protection equipment, but was not properly tied off. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for blunt trauma, rib fractures, and spinous process fracture. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, PPE, SPINE, DESCENDING, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316669696 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)