Accident Summary Nr: 202657623 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669696 | 04/15/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 25, 2013, Employee #1, a Journeyman Lineman, was descending Tower 57 which was under construction near a hillside. As the employee was descending, he grabbed a lacing that was not adequately secured, causing him to lose his balance, and fall striking other coworkers as he falls approximately 25-ft to the ground. The employee was wearing fall protection equipment, but was not properly tied off. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for blunt trauma, rib fractures, and spinous process fracture. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 100 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316669696 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |