Accident Summary Nr: 202657581 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202657581 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666931603/13/20135411445110Bodega Latina Corporation, Dba El Super

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 2, 2013, an employee was working alone and cutting frozen menudo with a Hobart band saw, Model Number 6801, Serial Number 27-1138-557, in the meat department of the worksite. The employee adjusted the guard down to approximately one inch above the frozen menudo and began to cut. As the employee began to cut a an approximate six inch by three inch piece of frozen into smaller pieces without the use of pusher plates, his right hand came into contact with the blade. As a result, the employee sustained an amputation of his right hand index and middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669316 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters