Accident Summary Nr: 202657573 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using a Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202657573 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666947204/10/20132499321999Mixology-Abc Studios

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 18, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter with Mixology-Abc Studios, was ripping strips of pine wood (one in.). Employee #1 was removing a piece of wood that had been installed as a drainpipe (rone). Employee #1 lost his balance and placed his hands on the table saw (Manufacturer: Delta, Serial Number: 08B11347) to catch himself and inadvertently made contact with the saw blade. The guard was not on the saw because Employee #1 had to remove it to rip the one in. strips of pine wood. It was not possible to use the rip fence and rip the one in. strips, since the guard was too wide. Employee #1 was using a push stick while ripping the strips. The supervisor was not in the immediate area at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for initial treatment of his amputated finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, GUARD, RIP, WOOD SHAPER, LOST BALANCE, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669472 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters