Accident Summary Nr: 202657557 - Meat Cutter Using Bandsaw Lacerates Thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 202657557 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666937303/20/20135411445110Vallarta Food Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:27 p.m. on March 6, 2013, an employee was working as a meat cutter for a retail food supermarket. He was working as the manager of the meat department, at the back side of the supermarket. He was using a meat-cutting bandsaw to cut beef shank stock. The saw was a Hobart Corporation Model Number 6801 bandsaw, with Serial Number 27-1161-593. The saw was rated at 9.3 to 8.2 to amps at 200 to 230 volts. It ran at 3,450 rpm. As the employee pushed the meat shank through the cutting edge of the saw blade with his hand, the blade inadvertently cut his left thumb. The causal factor of the accident was that the pusher plate was not used to hold the cut of meat. This use would have prevented the employee's hands from nearing the cutting edge of the saw blade. The pusher plate and carriage were checked and found operable. They measured 24 inches by 16.5 inches (610 millimeters by 419 millimeters). The guide was found operable. It measured 17 inches by 9 inches (432 millimeters by 229 millimeters) with 20 inches (508 millimeters) of travel.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669373 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters