Accident Summary Nr: 202657532 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Shelving Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669720 | 05/02/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Ralph'S Grocery Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 15, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 suffered a right ankle fracture after falling over shelving that had slid down behind him in a storage container at the back of the store. On the day of the accident Employee #1 was organizing boxes in a storage container behind the store when some metal shelving stacked against the wall slid down behind him, when the employee turned around to walk he fell striking his right ankle on the post of the door. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital where he was seen and released. Employee #1 successfully underwent surgery several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316669720 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |