Accident Summary Nr: 202657516 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Drop Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202657516 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666941503/13/20139531925110City Of Oxnard Housing Authority

Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on March 1, 2013, an employee was walking on a beam in the attic locating a security alarm cable and fell through a drop ceiling. The employee was transported to Ventura County Medical Center for treatment, where he remained in the hospital for approximately 12 days. The employee was treated for a fractured left shoulder, fractured left fingers, and a fractured left leg.

Keywords: SHOULDER, SUSPENDED CEILING, FINGER, FALL, WORK SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners