Accident Summary Nr: 202657508 - Employee Is Shocked, Suffers Fire/arrest in Breathing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669399 | 03/16/2013 | 3613 | 335313 | Myers Power Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on March 16, 2013, Employee #1, a Supervising Field Service Engineer with Myers Power Products, Inc., with his coworker (Field Service Technician Assistant), were modifying the control systems on switchgear in the switchyard building. Employee #1 drove to the site, where they would modify the control systems, together with the coworker. The four hour shutdown was scheduled to begin at 2:00 p.m. At approximately 1:15 p.m., Employee #1 noticed that the Potential Transformer (PT) drawer was not making a good contact at the primary connection, and Employee #1 went out to his truck to get grease. Then, Employee #1 entered the switchgear building, got a step ladder, climbed the ladder, and kneeled on the shelf of the PT compartment. The coworker was outside the switchgear building, when there was an electrical discharge and flash (electrical fault). The coworker entered the building, grabbed Employee #1, who was on fire, and pulled him out of the enclosure onto the floor of the building. The fire on Employee #1 was extinguished, and emergency personnel arrived and pulled Employee #1 out of the building. The emergency personnel were able to get Employee #1 breathing with an AED and CPR. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a trauma center and then to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for 101 days. Employee #1 was released to a rehabilitation center. The Division issued a Serious Accident Related citation for CCR, Title 8, 2944(f), Serious citation for CCR, Title 8, 2940(d), 2940.6(a), 2940.10(c), General citations for CCR, Title 8, 1509(a), 3395(f)(1) and 3395(f)(3), and a Regulatory citation for CCR, Title 8, 14300.29(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316669399 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |