Accident Summary Nr: 202657482 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck by Tire Rim

Accident Summary Nr: 202657482 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667011606/05/20137534326212Sousa Tire Service

Abstract: At approximately 3:08 p.m. on May 20, 2013, Employee #1 was removing the air chuck from a tire when the ring on the rim blew off striking his right forearm. The employee was transported to Marian Medical Center, where he was treated for a fracture to his right arm and released after one day.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, BLOWOUT--TIRE, RING, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316670116 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.