Accident Summary Nr: 202657474 - Tile Setter Sustains Injuries in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202657474 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666952204/12/20131743238340Jeffrey Razook Tile

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 2, 2013, an employee was working as a tile setter for Jeffrey Razook Tile. The firm installed ceramic tile. The employee had been working for the company for approximately six months. At the time of the incident, he was performing his daily duties. He was working within proximity of an onsite coworker. The employee and the coworker were working from 16-foot (4.9-meter) extension ladders caulking the edges of five balconies. The employee reached over to his left, lost his balance, and fell to the ground. He fell approximately 11 feet (3.4 meters). He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was transported to Cottage Hospital, where he was treated for three hours. The Division was notified of the accident by the Santa Barbara, CA, fire department at 4:57 p.m. that same day. It initiated an inspection on April 12, 2013. Interviews were conducted of the employee, his supervisor, and the coworker.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316669522 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Tile setters, hard and soft Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder