Accident Summary Nr: 202657466 - Roof Truss Falls and Kills Worker at Dairy Farm

Accident Summary Nr: 202657466 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667064508/01/20131799238990Delmar Van Dam Dba High Desert Dairy

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 41-year old male unlicensed contractor with Delmar Van Dam Dba High Desert Dairy, was constructing a 90 ft long by 60 ft wide by 25 ft high steel frame hay barn at a residential worksite owned by High Desert Dairy in Lancaster California. An Ingersol Rand hydraulic lift (Model VR-1056, Serial Number 167290, 113CH6 35-218500A) was approximately 60 ft in length and was used to position 60-foot, 1,000 pound metal trusses on to the vertical uprights of the barn structure. A 0.375 in. rope was connected to vertical uprights with a white rope attached to the north beam on the ground, positioned at top and connected to a fence at north side as well as a yellow rope that connected to the beam. The steel trusses would eventually hold up the roof of the barn. While Employee #1 was at ground level retrieving a tool from the box of hydraulic lift, a beam positioned approximately 25 ft above Employee #1 fell and struck him in the head. The Employee #1 died on the scene and was transferred by County of Los Angeles Department of Coroner. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head injuries. The causal factor of the accident was the metal truss beam was released from the hoisting apparatus without being effectively secured or supported in position as to prevent it from being dislodged from position. Factors that may cause truss being dislodged may include but not limited to environmental conditions such as the wind. Delmar Vandam dba High Desert Dairy was a dairy farm that conducts general farming activities, dairy manufacturing, baling hay and barn construction.

Keywords: HEAD, TRUSS, AGRICULTURE, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, SKULL, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316670645 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile