Accident Summary Nr: 202657458 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316669407 | 03/25/2013 | 3086 | 326150 | Hi-Temp Insulation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 2, 2013, an employee, a janitor, and a coworker were dismantling a rack system. They had finished removing a beam from the second level of the rack system. The employee was using a ladder and the coworker was using a scissor lift. The employee fell from an elevated work location. It was not clear whether the employee fell from the ladder or the first level of the rack. The coworker was in the scissor lift with his back to the employee when the employee fell. The ladder was a 10-foot platform ladder with casters, manufactured by Werner. The height of the first level of the rack to the floor was approximately 70.25 inches. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple severe injuries to the head, chest and vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316669407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |