Accident Summary Nr: 202657441 - Employee Fractures Foot When Forklift Topples

Accident Summary Nr: 202657441 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666912602/27/20138711541330Fairbanks Family Trust Dba Ronald Fairbanks

Abstract: At approximately10:30 a.m. on February 7, 2013, an employee was performing his daily duties, lath work. The employee sustained serious injuries when the forklift toppled, while the employee in an elevated platform was doing lath work. At the time of accident, the industrial truck was not safely supported, and the left front tire of the truck was parked on soft dirt. The employee was transported to Lompoc Hospital, where he hospitalized for two days and treated for a fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, HOISTING MECHANISM, CARPENTER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669126 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters