Accident Summary Nr: 202657441 - Employee Fractures Foot When Forklift Topples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669126 | 02/27/2013 | 8711 | 541330 | Fairbanks Family Trust Dba Ronald Fairbanks |
Abstract: At approximately10:30 a.m. on February 7, 2013, an employee was performing his daily duties, lath work. The employee sustained serious injuries when the forklift toppled, while the employee in an elevated platform was doing lath work. At the time of accident, the industrial truck was not safely supported, and the left front tire of the truck was parked on soft dirt. The employee was transported to Lompoc Hospital, where he hospitalized for two days and treated for a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316669126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |