Accident Summary Nr: 202657433 - Employee Injures Hand with Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202657433 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666968804/24/20131731238210Land Mark Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on April 17, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 and two coworkers went to the transcription room of a hospital to install fasteners with the powder actuated nail gun into concrete deck T bar ceiling. Employee #1 while standing on a ladder steadied the nail gun with his left hand on the barrel and the right on loading tab. Employee #1 then fired the powder actuated gun and the loading tab recoiled injuring Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room at a local area hospital where he was diagnosed with severed tendons and blood veins in his right hand. Employee #1 was in the Hospital for three days.

Keywords: TENDON, NAIL, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 4 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669688 Fatality Cut/Laceration Electricians