Accident Summary Nr: 202657409 - Worker Falls over Retaining Wall While Fleeing Swarm of Bees

Accident Summary Nr: 202657409 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666951404/11/20131742238310Quality Plastering Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 15, 2013, Employee #1, a plasterer employed by Quality Plastering Inc., was working at a new residential construction site. He was applying a finish coat of plaster to a retaining wall. A swarm of bees appeared. Employee #1 attempted to run from the swarm. He slipped and fell over the wall, incurring serious injury. Employee #1 was transported to Cottage Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a right elbow fracture and a right arm fracture. He required hospitalization for three days. The employer notified Cal/OSHA at 5:34 p.m. on March 16, 2013. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation on April 11, 2013. It was determined that Employee #1 had been working for the company for approximately 11 years. On the day of the fall, he was performing his normal duties while working in close proximity to a supervisor and coworkers. Interviews conducted with Employee #1, his supervisor, and coworkers established, and the Cal/OSHA report concluded, that Employee #1 fell over the retaining wall as he attempted to escape a swarm of bees.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, BEE STING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, COATING OPERATION, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, RETAINING WALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316669514 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall, other