Accident Summary Nr: 202657375 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught by Roller and Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202657375 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666916702/27/20130171111334Sunrise Growers Froszun Foods

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 9, 2013, Employee #1 was exiting the area in front of the conveyor belt at Motor B-16 (Baldor Motor, Model Number CSSWDM3546, Serial Number, 35S6T3R836) that he had been operating. The employee's arm was caught between the unguarded roller and the conveyor belt. Employee #1 was transported to St. Johns Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to his lower left arm and left upper arm. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669167 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers