Accident Summary Nr: 202657367 - Employee Crushes Hand in Piping Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668888 | 01/29/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Sheldon Mechanical Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 18, 2013, an incident occurred when Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a chain fall device in the process of lifting a ruptured disc chiller pipe in order to penetrate the pipe on the second floor wall. Employee #1 was positioned on a scissor lift pulling the chain fall in order to lift the pipe. Employee #1's coworkers were positioned below and above him. Prior to lifting, the pipe was rigged with a double wrapped full hitch chain. While the pipe was being lifted, it inadvertently slipped through the chain hitch and fell striking the victim's left hand on the guardrail of the scissor lift. The victim was transported to a local hospital and admitted the same day. Employee #1 sustained injury to left hand, and surgery was performed to repair the damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316668888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |