Accident Summary Nr: 202657359 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Pulley System, Crushes Thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 202657359 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666898702/06/20133663334220Eye Productions, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on January 8, 2013, Employee #1, a Dolly Grip, was working with a 30-ft telescoping techno crane at a jobsite. The shot had been completed and the extended crane was being retracted by a coworker simultaneously, while Employee #1 was manually lowering it. As the employee was lowering the crane, her left thumb came into contact with an unguarded belt and pulley drive that powers the telescoping mechanism, pulling her hand into the belt and pulley system. Employee #1 suffered a de-gloving and crushing injury to her left thumb. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where an amputation of her left thumb was performed. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, GLOVE, THUMB, CRUSHED, PULLEY, HAND, COMMUNICATION WORKER, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316668987 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers