Accident Summary Nr: 202657359 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Pulley System, Crushes Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668987 | 02/06/2013 | 3663 | 334220 | Eye Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on January 8, 2013, Employee #1, a Dolly Grip, was working with a 30-ft telescoping techno crane at a jobsite. The shot had been completed and the extended crane was being retracted by a coworker simultaneously, while Employee #1 was manually lowering it. As the employee was lowering the crane, her left thumb came into contact with an unguarded belt and pulley drive that powers the telescoping mechanism, pulling her hand into the belt and pulley system. Employee #1 suffered a de-gloving and crushing injury to her left thumb. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where an amputation of her left thumb was performed. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668987 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |