Accident Summary Nr: 202657342 - Employee Fractures Arm in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668813 | 01/14/2013 | 2842 | 325612 | Rincon Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Rincon Recycling, Inc., was working with a telescoping conveyor system (RISI Industries, Model Number: 30040-TA8, Serial Number: 9) which transports paper waste into large metal containers. Employee #1 entered the area between two large containers to diagnose the source of a sound coming from the take up pulley system of the conveyor. Employee #1 reached into the unguarded take up pulley system with his gloved right hand, causing his right hand and arm to be caught by the pulley and pulled in. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for a right forearm compound fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |