Accident Summary Nr: 202657318 - Worker Falls Through Second Floor, Fractures Pelvis, Spine

Accident Summary Nr: 202657318 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666902702/13/20131751238130Weslar Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 5, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Weslar Inc., was working at a residential construction site. He was performing the duties of a framer, including raising studs on the second floor. The employee was attempting to retrieve a 2-foot by 4-foot piece of lumber that was going to be used as a top plate when he fell approximately 10 feet 3 inches through the opening on a garage overhang to the concrete floor below. The employee was transported to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center, hospitalized, and treated for fractures to his pelvis and spine. Both the Los Angeles Fire Department and the employer notified Cal/OSHA of this event on January 5, 2013. Cal/OSHA's inspection, which began on February 13, 2013, determined that the overhang's opening was sheeted on the underside with half-inch plywood, but the plywood was not intended to guard the opening. The supervisor was not in the immediate vicinity when the fall occurred.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, SPINE, CARPENTER, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, PELVIS, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316669027 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)