Accident Summary Nr: 202657300 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Caught in Wooden Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 202657300 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666997705/21/20134225493110Rite Aid Corp.

Abstract: On May 14, 2013 Employee #1 was operating a Walkie Rider to pick up when he went too fast and the employee lost balance. The employee's left foot fell down from the Walkie Rider stand and was caught between a wooden pallet and the Walkie Rider. A coworker called Emergency Rescue Service and the employee was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital, where was he was diagnosed with a compound fracture of the left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PALLET, PICKUP TRUCK, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316669977 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators