Accident Summary Nr: 202657284 - Worker Amputates Finger in Sheet Metal Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668540 | 12/07/2012 | 3999 | 339999 | Pacific Wire Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male Machine operator with Select Staffing, was working at Pacific Wire Product Inc.'s job site, operating an unguarded "Niko" double head bender. Employee #1 had been working for Pacific Wire Product Inc., for a few months as a Machine Operator. As he was performing his daily duties on the bender machine his left index finger became amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Occupational and Regency Surgery Center and was treated and released on the same day. The Employers involved in the incident were temporary staffing, company, who provided employees to secondary employer who was a custom steel wire fabricator. Employee #1 was working within close proximity to coworkers at the time the incident occurred. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1, and coworkers. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 was operating unguarded "Niko" double head bender and that Select Staffing did not ensure or verify that Pacific Wire Product Inc. provided guards on machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |