Accident Summary Nr: 202657219 - Employee Receives Burns While Relighting Pizza Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316669506 | 04/12/2013 | 5812 | 722211 | Original Foods, Inc. Dba Giovanni'S |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 6, 2014, an employee, a cook had turned on the pizza oven. He went to put a pizza in the oven at 10:45 a.m. and the oven wasn't warm. When the employee went to relight the pilot in the pizza oven, the trapped gas ignited seriously injuring the employee's face. The employee was taken by ambulance to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 25 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316669506 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |