Accident Summary Nr: 202657201 - Employee's Forehead Is Struck by Bucket and Is Fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316668623 | 12/12/2012 | 1389 | 213112 | Key Energy Service Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on December 10, 2012, Employee #1, called the floor hand, and a crew were working on an oilrig well. Employee #1 placed a mud bucket at the connection of drill tubing. There was a release of pressure from the tubing connection, which caused the mud bucket to become disengaged from the tubing. The mud bucket became airborne and struck Employee #1 in his forehead, throwing him backwards onto the floor. He suffered a skull fracture and bi-frontal cerebral contusions. His supervisor transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures; afterwards, he was hospitalized for 12 days and then released to a rehabilitation center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316668623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |