Accident Summary Nr: 202657201 - Employee's Forehead Is Struck by Bucket and Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 202657201 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666862312/12/20121389213112Key Energy Service Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on December 10, 2012, Employee #1, called the floor hand, and a crew were working on an oilrig well. Employee #1 placed a mud bucket at the connection of drill tubing. There was a release of pressure from the tubing connection, which caused the mud bucket to become disengaged from the tubing. The mud bucket became airborne and struck Employee #1 in his forehead, throwing him backwards onto the floor. He suffered a skull fracture and bi-frontal cerebral contusions. His supervisor transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures; afterwards, he was hospitalized for 12 days and then released to a rehabilitation center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LOADER BUCKET, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316668623 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction