Accident Summary Nr: 202657193 - Paper Worker Fractures Arm While Cleaning Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668672 | 12/14/2012 | 2621 | 322121 | International Paper |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 20, 2012, Employee #1, of International Paper was cleaning out the scrap cardboard from the Scrap Trench Conveyor System. Employee #1 was reaching in with his left arm in between the rollers and the wall to clear cardboard scrap in the trench pit and the employees arm was caught between the roller and the conveyor belt. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of lower left arm, fracture of left upper arm, muscle and nerve damage in the event. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for approximately twelve days. International Paper was privately and was engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of corrugated boxes. Employee #1 had been employed with International Paper for approximately fourteen years as a janitor and maintenance helper. Employee #1 had cleaned cardboard scrap from the Scrap Trench Conveyor System once a day for fourteen years. Interviews were conducted with the EHS Manager, Maintenance Manager, and coworkers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |