Accident Summary Nr: 202657169 - Worker Is Injured in Rough Terrain Forklift Roll over Event

Accident Summary Nr: 202657169 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666860712/13/20121731238210Par Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male with Par Electrical Contractors, Inc., was working at the Angeles National Forest between Rabbit Peak Yard and Construction site number 44. Employee #1 was operating a Rough Terrain Forklift (Model TL1055, Serial Number TBM00475) with a maximum weight without attachment 37,290/16,910 Max capacity of 10,000 pounds Manufactured by JLG. This Rough Terrain Forklift had been owned by PAR Electrical Contractors since 2007 or 2008. It was purchased from a rental company, no operating manual was available at the time of the incident. The tires were Firestone 14.00-24TH Super Ground 12-Ply rating tubeless, (Made in USA VE0000 Cat TL1055 Number 30628 NY4J79). The fork attachment was a Model Number 1001090014, Serial Number 2007176-03, with a maximum capacity of 12,000/5,443, a maximum weight of 1,217 pounds manufactured by JLG Industries. The fork distance above ground 12-ft with 45-degree boom angle, distance between the ground and bottom of rebar cage was approximately 4-ft. 3-in. Employee #1 drove the Rough Terrain Forklift up hill, on an approximate 10.5 feet wide dirt road. A crew was transporting an approximate 11,800 pound 45-ft. by 5 ft. rebar cage in the back of a flatbed truck. The rear load portion of the cage extended beyond the length of the flatbed truck and was rigged with a four-way steel chain and shackle that was suspended by the forklift's vertical mast. The boom angle was approximately 45 degrees extended at the B section of the boom indicator. The forks were approximately 12 ft. above the ground. The dirt road contained a slope grade of approximately 3.5 feet drop within a 15 ft. section. While the forklift traveled forward on the steep slope at the rear of the flatbed truck, it began to tip over on its left side. As Employee #1 exited the operator cab, his right foot inadvertently got trapped between the roll over protective structure and the road. Employee #1 was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital and admitted the same day. Employee #1 sustained a below the right knee amputation as a result of crushing injuries. Employee #1 received five surgeries and remained in the hospital for 21 days. The flatbed truck involved in the rollover event was a Caterpiller Number 12 Truck Flatbed truck, USDOT 352475 JREFB533 License 86AJ22 Freightliner 24-25 ft. The truck measured approximately 4-ft. in height from ground to flatbed, and the Rebar Cage diameter was approximately 6-ft. The causal factors of the event include: (1) Employee #1 placed part of his body outside the running lines of the forklift, where crushing hazards existed. (2) The load and load engaging means was not tilted back and raised only as far as necessary to clear the road surface. (3) The forks of the forklift were not carried as low as possible. (4) The operator restraint system seat belt was not used. (5) The air pressure of all four of the all-terrain forklift tires were not properly inflated. (6) The slope angle and the attachment of suspended load. PAR Electrical Contractors, Inc. was construction contractor in the business of building 500 KV transmission lines for Southern California Edison.

Keywords: KNEE, AMPUTATED, ROOF, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 200

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316668607 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators