Accident Summary Nr: 202657136 - Employees Suffers Burns When Shocked by Electrical Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 202657136 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666839111/28/20121623237130Wilson Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 17, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #1, Journeyman electricians were assigned to replace a jumper cable on a high voltage electrical line transmission tower. The employees landed on the High Voltage transmission tower by helicopter and began to replacing the jumper cable while standing on a platform board. Two coworkers had previously installed the platform board the day before on the high voltage electrical tower lines. The two coworkers did not ground the platform board to the tower. Employee #1 was using a screwdriver to help pry the paddle off the bolts while employee #2 held the jumper cable paddle. Employee #2 was holding onto the conductor for leverage. When the paddle dislodged from the dead end both employees received induced electrical current shock. Employee #1 and 2 called for emergency assistance and descended the tower to the ground. The employees were the taken to the Helicopter landing zone by coworkers, where they were flown to Antelope Valley Hospital. Employees #1 and 2 were diagnosed by Antelope Valley Hospital with second-degree electrical burns to their bodies. The employees were hospitalized for approximately three days.

Keywords: BURN, PLATFORM, SHOCK, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSMISSION TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316668391 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use
2 316668391 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet