Accident Summary Nr: 202657128 - Heating and Air Conditioning Worker Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202657128 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666858111/30/20121711238220Tla Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male with TLA Heating and Air Conditioning was working with a coworker drilling hole. They were using a six foot A-frame ladder. As Employee #1 was drilling holes into 2 in. by 4 in. studs with a Milwaukee Heavy Duty Drill (Serial Number 407CD12170676) for air conditioning condensation lines, he fell from the third or fourth rung of a six-foot ladder. Employee #1 suffered a serious occupational injury to his lower right leg with an open tibia and fibula fracture. Employee #1 was transported to Ventura County Medical Center, where he was treated for one day. The Employer involved in the incident was engaged in the installation of air conditioning and heating units on new residential construction site. Employee #1 had been working for TLA Heating and Air Conditioning for approximately two weeks before the incident and was performing his daily duties. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1, and the coworker.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUCT, VENTILATION, TIBIA, LADDER, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316668581 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder