Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202657110 - Truck Rolls Backward And Over Driver

Accident Summary Nr: 202657110 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666844112/04/20128999711510A1 Event Rentals

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on October 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver for a full-service event rental facility and event planning service business. He and a coworker were parking a Ford F-250 Super Duty pickup truck at a warehouse facility in Valencia, CA. The truck had License Number 7W71909, with a year 2012 Sticker Number G0469810 and 259,471 miles on the odometer. He and his coworkers were returning from picking up a dance floor at an event that night. Employee #1 exited the passenger side of his truck and went to the warehouse. He did this in order to pull out a limousine to make room for the pickup truck he was driving. After moving the limousine, Employee #1 opened the driver side door of the limousine and began to exit the vehicle. At this time, the pickup truck started rolling backwards and ran over him. The truck continued moving backward for approximately 200 feet (61 meters), until it was stopped by a cement structure. Employee #1 sustained multiple chest and head injuries. He was transported to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital and admitted the same day. He remained in the ICU for treatment. He was discharged on October 24, 2012. The causal factor of the accident was that the truck was not completely stopped in a secure manner prior to Employee #1's exiting of the truck. As a result of the investigation, the Division determined that no Title 8 Safety Order was violated regarding the accident. A citation for T8 CCR 342(a) was issued for not reporting a serious injury within 8 hours.

Keywords: fracture, brake, caught by, truck, pickup truck, run over, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316668441 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light