Accident Summary Nr: 202657102 - Nurse Attempts to Move Patient, Suffers Spinal Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 202657102 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666833411/15/20128062622110Sjrmc-St. John'S Regional Medical Center

Abstract: On June 20, 2012, Employee #1, a physical therapist who was also a licensed practical nurse, with St. John's Regional Medical Center, was being assisted by a coworker, a therapy aide, in moving a patient to the edge of a bed. Employee #1 moved the head of the bed to an upright position. Then, Employee #1 and the coworker attempted to move the patient with a slide sheet. Employee #1 suffered Cervical (C) spine injuries in neck and discs (Cervical Spondylosis and Cervical Radiculopathy), requiring hospitalization and surgery of the spine at cervical vertebrae C5, C6, and C7.

Keywords: SPINE, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316668334 Hospitalized injury Other Licensed practical nurses