Accident Summary Nr: 202657086 - Worker Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202657086 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666848212/05/20121731238210Bergelectric Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 5, 2012, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male journeyman electrician with Bergelectric Corp, was ascending a ladder to access the interstitial level of the work area. The ladder was secured at the top and at the bottom. Employee #1 was not maintaining three points of contact as he ascended the ladder. Employee #1 lost his grip, fell backwards and landed on his feet on the pavement floor. The ladder was a 16-ft. extension ladder (Model Number FE1A32) manufactured by Sunset Ladder Company. Employee #1 was in close proximity with two coworkers. A coworker, who was at the top of the interstitial level hoisting up equipment, witnessed the event. Another coworker was also in the immediate area and also witnessed the fall. The supervisor was not in the area at the time of the fall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right ankle when he fell from an extension ladder. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital for treatment. Bergelectric Corp was an electrical contractor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316668482 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder