Accident Summary Nr: 202657045 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Defective Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202657045 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666809410/11/20121742238310Progressive Bus. Grp. Dba Progressive Insulation

Abstract: On September 28, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by Progressive Business Group, DBA Progressive Insulation, were working at a commercial building. They were installing radiant foil insulation in the ceiling of the building for tenant improvement. Employee #1, who was a contract employee, was pushing a rolling scaffold, Sunset Model AV7510, measuring 7 feet 5.75 inches in height and missing guardrails on two sides. Employee #1 slipped and fell off the scaffold. He sustained lacerations to his head and injury to his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316668094 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold