Accident Summary Nr: 202657045 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Defective Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668094 | 10/11/2012 | 1742 | 238310 | Progressive Bus. Grp. Dba Progressive Insulation |
Abstract: On September 28, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by Progressive Business Group, DBA Progressive Insulation, were working at a commercial building. They were installing radiant foil insulation in the ceiling of the building for tenant improvement. Employee #1, who was a contract employee, was pushing a rolling scaffold, Sunset Model AV7510, measuring 7 feet 5.75 inches in height and missing guardrails on two sides. Employee #1 slipped and fell off the scaffold. He sustained lacerations to his head and injury to his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316668094 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |