Accident Summary Nr: 202657003 - Vehicle Mechanic Is Struck and Injured by Metal Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668136 | 10/16/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic or motor vehicle technician for the Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District, in Acton, CA. The Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District provided primary and secondary education to students. Employee #1 was working on a school bus that was equipped with a pressurized propane fuel tank. He was removing a brass cover plate from the tank. As he was removing the last two bolts, the plate blew off and struck his left hand. A coworker came to his assistance and called emergency medical services immediately. The fire and rescue squad came, and Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital. He had sustained multiple lacerations, dislocations, and fractures, as well as degloving. The employee was in the hospital from September 28, 2012, to October 1, 2012. The employer was cited for a serious violation: T8CCR 3328(b) Machinery and Equipment. There was no accident-related violation. The Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District director of maintenance and operation reported the serious injury that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668136 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |