Accident Summary Nr: 202656989 - Employee Suffers Burns in Switchboard Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316668045 | 10/12/2012 | 5051 | 423510 | Kramar'S Iron & Metal Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 18, 2012, Employee #1 was planning to drill a hole through the switchboard's left wall to install a conduit and didn't want the shavings getting into the breakers. Employee #1 had placed the cardboard inside the system, which was energized at the time he placed the cardboard in between the breakers. Employee #1 was waiting for his coworkers to finish operating a metal processing machine that is powered by the distribution switchboard so that he could deenergize the system and begin drilling the hole. Employee #1 turned around from the front area of the switchboard and looked underneath a big grinding machine to see if they were finished. Employee #1 saw they were still operating the machine, at which point he turned back around to the switchboard and must have tripped into the electrical installation where his right hand got stuck in the switchboard. Employee #1 was transported to a local area hospital's burn center. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital suffering from serious burns to his hand and arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316668045 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |