Accident Summary Nr: 202656971 - Worker Struck and Injured by Falling Bag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668458 | 10/25/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Three D Plastics,Dba Three D Traffic Works |
Abstract: On September 17, 2012, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with Three D Plastics, Dba Three D Traffic Works was working in his regular position as a Rubber Press Operator in Building 440. When Employee #1 arrived in Building 440 to start work, he saw rubber pieces and debris on the floor in front of the area where the bag of rubber is hanging over the bin and the bag was still hanging on the hoist. Employee #1 took a shovel to push on the bag so the pieces of rubber would finish emptying into the bin. After the bag emptied, he removed the bag from the hoist. Employee #1 then took the forklift and went to get another bag of rubber. The bags weighed 2,150 pounds, and were strapped to a pallet. Employee #1 picked up the pallet and drove back to Building 440. Employee #1 placed the pallet on the floor in front of the bin. Employee #1 placed the chain through the four straps on the top of the bag and placed the chain in the hook of the hoist. Employee #1 then used the control to raise the bag up to the level of the bin, but did not push it with the shovel over to where it was above the bin where it would be emptied. Employee #1 took a broom and shovel and started sweeping up the rubber debris on the floor and using the shovel to throw it into the bin. With his back turned to the bag, he was standing next to the bag, and a little under it, the bag suddenly fell, with one side swinging out toward the wall hitting him and continued falling away from him. It was later determined that all four straps on top of the bag broke off. Employee #1 was knocked to the floor face down. Employee #1 tried to call for help, but could hardly speak. A coworker in the building came over and saw him on the floor. Employee #1's injuries resulted in a broken nose, broken fourth, fifth and sixth vertebrae in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for thirty-five days and underwent surgery on his nose and back. Employee #1 returned to the hospital on February 18, 2013, for a second surgery on his back and was hospitalized until February 22, 2013. At the time of this write up, Employee #1 was still under medical care and had not returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |