Accident Summary Nr: 202656948 - Employee Injures Knee in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316667914 | 09/28/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Saugus Union School Dist. Bridgeport Elementary |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on September 11, 2012, Employee #1, an Instructional Assistant, was exiting a classroom when she tripped on a rug and fell to the carpeted floor. The alphabet rug, approximately 8 ft to 10 ft in length, was rolled-up and stored under a table. The rug extended out approximately 3 ft from under the table into an area between the table and a dry-erase board. Employee #1 sustained severe trauma to her right knee and was hospitalized. There were no direct eye witnesses to the accident, a coworker partly observed the accident. Upon further investigation, it was determined the accident was a result of the floor not maintained free of obstructions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316667914 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Teachers' aides |