Accident Summary Nr: 202656906 - Employee Is Crushed Between Truck and Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202656906 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666843311/21/20120761115115Rancho Harvest Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on October 25, 2012, an incident occurred as Employee #1 was working as a stacker which requires riding on the trailer and stacking broccoli boxes. Part of the stacker's job is to get off the trailer and tie down the pallets so they don't fall off. After tying down some pallets with the help of a coworker, Employee #1 went to the back of the trailer and used the hitch to get back up on the trailer. As Employee #1 was attempting this, the harvest machine which was connected to the trailer, hit a pot hole which caused the harvest machine to come down crushing Employee #1 between the trailer and harvest machine. Employee #1 called out to stop the tractor, and to back it up to free himself. Emergency services were called and the Employee #1 was air lifted by helicopter to a local hospital where he was diagnosed with multiple rib fractures and several spine fractures and Employee #1 was hospitalized for 5 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, RIB, TRACTOR, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316668433 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction