Accident Summary Nr: 202656898 - Employee Fractures Hip Falling from Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316668284 | 11/05/2012 | 8733 | 541710 | Sansum Diabetics Research Institute |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 26, 2012, an incident occurred as Employee #1 suffered a right hip fracture when she went to get paper supplies that were located on a set of stairs in a locked supply closet, and fell from the fourth stair onto a concrete floor fracturing her right hip. After crawling out of the closet, Employee #1 was wheeled over to a local hospital where she was diagnosed with a fracture of the right iliac bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days and then released to a rehabilitation hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316668284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Physicians |