Accident Summary Nr: 202656880 - Employee Amputates Fingertip on Router Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316667823 | 09/20/2012 | 2431 | 321911 | Danmer Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting a 70 in. wood window shutter on the router. Employee #1 pressed down on the wood shutter near the cutting blade of a router as the coworker pushed the wood panel through the router table. As the panel was being cut, Employee #1's index fingertip contacted the router cutting blade and was amputated. He was taken to US Healthworks, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316667823 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |