Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202656872 - Worker Injured In Combustible Dust Explosion

Accident: 202656872 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/28/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31666758309/06/20123446Scott A. Humphreys Inc. Dba Metal Crafters

At approximately 10:34 a.m. on August 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male laborer with Scott A. Humphreys Inc. Dba Metal Crafters, was grinding and sanding parts. A ICM Inc. Model number: UC 1000 3H.P. Dust collection system designated for aluminum dust collection exploded which caused burns to Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital then to West Hills Medical Center and was treated for a few weeks. The facility involved in the explosion was a metal fabrication company. Employee #1 had been working for company about five months as a Laborer-Fabricator. Employee #1 was performing his daily duties at the time of the explosion. Employee #1 was working within close proximity to a coworker when the dust system exploded. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1 and onsite coworkers. The investigation concluded that Employer's dust collection system, used for the removal of explosive (Aluminum) dusts during grinding-sanding operations, was located inside the building. The dust collector was not in a room detached from workers. In addition the room was not made of fire-resistant construction with explosion vents. Violation of CCR Title 8 Sec: 5174(i) was the cause of the incident. As a result, the Division issued Serious Accident related citation to the employer according to CCR Title 8 Sec: 5174(i).

Keywords: burn, dust, aluminum dust, explosion venting, fire, dust collector, explosion, combustible dust

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316667583 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction