Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202656864 - Employee Amputates Finger When Hand Caught By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202656864 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483071207/05/20123499332999Apt Metal Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a drill press. The employer is a machine shop for a variety of products. Employee #1 was drilling to make a tap for the leveling bar of a commercial bathroom partition while wearing gloves. The machine involved was identified as a drill press manufactured by the Charles G. Allen Co., Type DBT, Model Number 9441H268B. Employee #1 said he was trying to move the part with his right hand to put the part in the right place. At that time, the drill was just above the part. During this process, his glove contacted the spinning drill. There were no witnesses because the drill press was outside under an awning and the supervisor and other employees were inside the shop. Employee #1's digit number five of his right hand was amputated down to the second joint, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, glove, machine operator, drill press, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314830712 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators