Accident Summary Nr: 202656856 - Worker Is Struck by Abrasive Disk from Concrete Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202656856 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666772409/11/20121542236220Wj Lent Contracting Services

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working for WJ Lent Contracting Services, a contractor for projects involving nonresidential buildings. It was demolishing a commercial retail building. Employee #1 had worked for the company for approximately three weeks. At the time of the incident, he was working near coworkers. One coworker was operating a Lavina 30G Pro machine. This was a propane-powered, 30-inch (0.76-meter), machine for the planetary grinding, polishing, and burnishing of concrete. Employee #1 was walking toward the coworker to warn him about smoke that was coming from the machine, when its abrasive disk came off the machine, flew out, and struck Employee #1. He sustained a laceration and a fracture of his left leg. Employee #1 was transported to Simi Valley Medical Center, where he was treated for four days. The Division was notified of the accident by WJ Lent Contracting Services at 2:52 p.m. on August 23, 2012. It initiated an inspection on September 11, 2012. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1, his supervisor, and other workers who had been onsite.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316667724 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other