Accident Summary Nr: 202656856 - Worker Is Struck by Abrasive Disk from Concrete Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316667724 | 09/11/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Wj Lent Contracting Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working for WJ Lent Contracting Services, a contractor for projects involving nonresidential buildings. It was demolishing a commercial retail building. Employee #1 had worked for the company for approximately three weeks. At the time of the incident, he was working near coworkers. One coworker was operating a Lavina 30G Pro machine. This was a propane-powered, 30-inch (0.76-meter), machine for the planetary grinding, polishing, and burnishing of concrete. Employee #1 was walking toward the coworker to warn him about smoke that was coming from the machine, when its abrasive disk came off the machine, flew out, and struck Employee #1. He sustained a laceration and a fracture of his left leg. Employee #1 was transported to Simi Valley Medical Center, where he was treated for four days. The Division was notified of the accident by WJ Lent Contracting Services at 2:52 p.m. on August 23, 2012. It initiated an inspection on September 11, 2012. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1, his supervisor, and other workers who had been onsite.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316667724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |