Accident Summary Nr: 202656849 - Employee'S Hands Caught In Press Brake, Sustain Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314831272 | 08/01/2012 | 3444 | 332322 | Valencia Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Valencia Sheet Metal, Inc., was working alone while operating a press brake when the press brake came down on both of his hands. Employee #1 had fractures in fingers of both hands and was in the hospital for three or four days. According to management, Employee #1 was not supposed to be working by himself. Employee #1 indicated that it was acceptable to work alone. In addition, one of two coworkers, both of whom were machine operators with this same company, said he was in the same building and about 20 ft away from Employee #1 when Employee #1was at the press brake, and that the second coworker was behind Employee #1. The press brake was a Wyson 90 ton, Serial Number PB56-312; Model Number: 90-10 (90 ton by 10 ft). The press brake was not guarded and extension tools were not being used. According to Employee #1, the metal part he was working on was 3 or 4 ins. by 12 ins., but the coworker who was standing behind Employee #1, said the metal part was 35 ins. long with a 2 in. by 3 in. angle. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314831272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |