Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202656849 - Employee'S Hands Caught In Press Brake, Sustain Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202656849 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483127208/01/20123444332322Valencia Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: On June 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Valencia Sheet Metal, Inc., was working alone while operating a press brake when the press brake came down on both of his hands. Employee #1 had fractures in fingers of both hands and was in the hospital for three or four days. According to management, Employee #1 was not supposed to be working by himself. Employee #1 indicated that it was acceptable to work alone. In addition, one of two coworkers, both of whom were machine operators with this same company, said he was in the same building and about 20 ft away from Employee #1 when Employee #1was at the press brake, and that the second coworker was behind Employee #1. The press brake was a Wyson 90 ton, Serial Number PB56-312; Model Number: 90-10 (90 ton by 10 ft). The press brake was not guarded and extension tools were not being used. According to Employee #1, the metal part he was working on was 3 or 4 ins. by 12 ins., but the coworker who was standing behind Employee #1, said the metal part was 35 ins. long with a 2 in. by 3 in. angle. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.

Keywords: fracture, sheet metal, press brake, finger, guard, work rules, extension handle, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314831272 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators