Accident Summary Nr: 202656757 - Employee Falls from Skylight, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316667864 | 09/10/2012 | 3429 | 332510 | Parker-Hannifin Stratoflex Division Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 a.m. on September 10, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning air conditioning coils with a water hose on a building roof 29 ft high. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died. Original abstract does not indicate if personal or non-wearable fall protection was available and/or utilized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316667864 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |