Accident Summary Nr: 202656740 - Employee Is Injured in Excavation Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668748 | 01/10/2013 | 4222 | 493120 | Driscoll Strawberry Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic and supervisor, and two coworkers were searching for two abandoned wells. One of the coworkers was operating a backhoe. As soil was being removed, another coworker saw a polyvinyl chloride pipe in the excavation site. Employee #1 instructed the backhoe operator to stop. He then entered into the excavation site, which was approximately 7 ft. The excavation site was unshored. He started digging around the pipe with his hand. One side of the excavation sidewall caved in, which caused a shovel to hit his body. Employee #1 was buried up to his waist. He sustained multiple injuries from the sidewall collapse and cave in. Two coworkers excavated him from the site, which took approximately 10 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to a local clinic, but due to complaints of chest pains was taken by ambulance to a medical center. Employee #1 was admitted to emergency room, where he was hospitalized. Medical personnel diagnosed him as having left facial contusion, contusion on chest wall and left thigh. He was treated and then released within three hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668748 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |